Home > Blog > Blog

MIA-M10Q-00B Equivalent, Alternative & Replacement Guide

2026/9/29 13:26:51

There is no drop-in replacement for the MIA-M10Q-00B, and u-blox says so in the module's own documentation. Its integration manual states plainly that the MIA-M10Q is a new product with no direct hardware migration path.

There's no pin-compatible second source, and there's no same-package u-blox part that swaps in without a layout change.

What exists instead is a ladder of options, ordered by how much of your design each one disturbs. This page walks that ladder, and then lists the firmware changes, because on this part the firmware moves as much as the copper does.

From what we see on the sourcing side, the questions on this part number are almost entirely migration questions - engineers arriving from an end-of-life ZOE-M8Q design and asking what has to change.

Two pads on the board decide how much freedom you keep. They are worth placing even if you never use them.

Is There a Drop-In Replacement for the MIA-M10Q-00B?

No - and the source for that answer is u-blox, not a cross-reference tool. The integration manual's migration appendix opens by saying the MIA-M10Q has no direct hardware migration path, and then spends its length on firmware differences instead of pin tables.

That is an unusual statement for a module maker to print, and it settles the question. Anything presented as a direct substitute for this part number should be treated as a claim to verify rather than a fact to act on.

Two reasons sit behind it.

  • The package is not a commonly second-sourced one. It is a 53-pad land grid on a 4.5 × 4.5 mm outline with 0.5 mm pitch, and the pads are named by grid position A1 to J9 rather than by a simple sequence.
  • The u-blox parts that look similar are not the same part. The MIA family shares the outline and the pin count, but the variants inside it differ in what drives the RF path, and those differences are deliberate rather than incidental.

So the honest answer to "what can I use instead" is a sequence of options, not a part number.

What Are the Alternatives, in Order of How Much They Change?

Start with the cheapest change and stop when the design works. The ladder runs from a firmware-only move, through variant swaps inside the same package, to leaving the part number entirely.

Step Option What it costs you
1 Stay on the MIA-M10Q-00B and change nothing Nothing. The part is in production and the design already works.
2 MIA-M10Q-01B - same module, raw carrier-phase output A part number change. Useful only if you need raw measurements; the base module does not provide them.
3 The crystal-based MIA variant - same outline, no integrated LNA or SAW filter A different RF front end and a different supply arrangement. The pads are already there if you planned for them.
4 A different u-blox form factor with an integrated antenna A layout change and a size change. Worth it only if the antenna design is what is hurting you.
5 A second-source module from another maker A full redesign. Nothing exists at this outline and pin pitch from another vendor.
Replacement options, ordered by how much they disturb the design 1 Stay on the MIA-M10Q-00B No change at all cost none 2 MIA-M10Q-01B Part number change only cost low 3 Crystal-based MIA variant Different RF path, same pads cost medium 4 Different u-blox form factor Layout and size both change cost medium 5 Second-source module Full redesign nothing else fits cost high Steps 1 and 2 keep the same RF front end. Step 3 is the first one that changes what the antenna sees. Steps 4 and 5 leave the 4.5 x 4.5 mm outline, which is where the board gets redrawn. Source: MIA-M10Q integration manual UBX-21028173 R05, migration appendix and variant documentation.

Step 3 is the one people miss, because it is not a different product family - it is the same family with a different oscillator and RF chain. The two variants share the outline, the pad count and the pad grid, so the decision isn't about whether the footprint fits.

It's about which RF path you want on the board.

That has a consequence for the schematic. The MIA-M10Q integrates an LNA followed by a SAW filter, which is what makes it work well with a plain passive antenna. The crystal-based variant leaves that amplification to you, which suits an active antenna or a front end you've designed yourself.

Choosing between them is an antenna decision before it's a module decision.

The cross-reference tools reflect none of this. Searches for functional equivalents on this part number return nothing.

The "similar products" suggestions that do turn up are matched on function rather than on footprint - a module in a larger land pattern that can't sit on this board. Treat those as leads to check, never as substitutes.

Which Pads Decide Whether You Can Change Your Mind Later?

Two pads marked Reserved: F9 and G7. The datasheet requires a 0 Ω resistor to ground on each, and each one is holding a seat for a different variant of this module.

  • F9 is reserved for future compatibility with the dual-band MIA version.
  • G7 is reserved for compatibility with the crystal-based MIA variant - the one in step 3 of the ladder above.
The two pads that keep a variant swap cheap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H J F9 dual-band G7 crystal All 53 pads of the module are drawn. Each ringed pad needs a 0 ohm resistor to ground, stated in a footnote under the pin table. The nine other Reserved pads are left open. Source: u-blox MIA-M10Q data sheet UBX-22015849 R08, page 10.

Both requirements sit in footnotes at the bottom of the pin table rather than in the table's Description column, and nine other Reserved pads on the same module say "leave open".

So the habit the table teaches - that a Reserved pad needs nothing - is wrong twice on this part.

If your fallback plan is the crystal-based variant, G7 is the pad that makes it possible. Fit the 0 Ω now and the fallback costs a BOM line. Leave it off and the fallback costs a board revision, which is the exact cost this page exists to help you avoid.

The resistor is not there because the pad needs grounding. It is there so it can be removed if the other variant needs the same foil for something else. A direct short to the ground plane does the same electrical job and gives up the option.

Migration Checklist: What Changes in Firmware?

More than people expect, and three items are not optional. The integration manual lists the changes against the u-blox 7/8/M8 generations and marks which ones require code changes rather than being merely available.

Area What changed Action
Configuration concept A new scheme using UBX-CFG-VALSET and UBX-CFG-VALGET messages replaces the older command set Code change
RTCM Not supported on this module Code change
Power save mode Configuration options changed; the 4 Hz PSMCT navigation rate is gone, and the PSMCT period moves to the CFG-RATE group. BeiDou B1C is not available in power save modes Code change (new configuration messages)
NMEA output Version 4.11 is enabled by default. Zero-signal C/N0 GSV messages are grouped separately from tracked signals Code change, optional
Default constellations GPS, Galileo, BeiDou B1I, QZSS and SBAS Code change, optional
BeiDou B1C A new signal, with satellite IDs to 63. Cannot run at the same time as BeiDou B1I, and AssistNow and power save are not supported with it Code change, optional
SBAS PRN selection New set: 123, 126–129, 131, 133 and 136–138 Code change, optional
QZSS L1S SLAS corrections are now applied to navigation. QZSS IMES is not supported Code change, optional
Navigation update rate Up to 18 Hz single GNSS, 10 Hz with three, 5 Hz with four Code change, optional
AssistNow Online, Offline and Autonomous can run simultaneously; offline data can be limited to a day resolution Code change, optional
Super-S A new feature, enabled by default in current firmware None
Altitude limit Raised to 80,000 m None
Single constellation, high performance18 Hz
Three constellations10 Hz
Four constellations5 Hz

The configuration row is the one that breaks a port. A driver written against the older command set does not have a subset that still works - the scheme itself is different, and there is no fallback. That single item is usually the whole migration cost.

The GSV change is the quiet one. Parsers that assume a single GSV group will read the zero-signal block as real satellites, and the integration manual is explicit that there is no configuration option to restore the older grouping.

What the Module Won't Do, Even After Migration

Three capabilities simply are not present, and finding that out after the port is expensive. Each is listed in the migration table as a difference rather than a missing feature, which makes them easy to skim past.

  • RTCM is not supported. If your design feeds correction data to the receiver over RTCM, this module is not the one for that job and no firmware change fixes it.
  • QZSS IMES is not supported. Designs built around the Japanese indoor messaging service need a different receiver.
  • BeiDou B1C and BeiDou B1I are mutually exclusive. You can enable one or the other, not both, and B1C cannot be combined with AssistNow or power save modes.

None of these are defects. They are the shape of the part, and they belong in a migration plan rather than in a bug tracker.

When Should You Stay With the MIA-M10Q-00B?

Stay when the design is already on it, or when the antenna is passive and the board is small. That is the combination the module was built for.

Stay with the MIA-M10Q-00B when:

  • The board is genuinely space-constrained. The module is 4.5 mm square and 1.0 mm tall at most, and the integrated LNA and SAW filter are what let a small passive antenna work.
  • Your firmware team can take the configuration change. Once that is done, everything else in the migration table is optional.
  • You want four constellations concurrently at roughly 25 mW, with GPS, Galileo, BeiDou B1I, QZSS and SBAS enabled out of the box.
  • You need raw carrier-phase measurements - in which case the MIA-M10Q-01B in the same outline is the ordering code, and it is a part number change rather than a redesign.

Move away from it when:

  • Your design depends on RTCM or on QZSS IMES. Neither is available here at any firmware version.
  • You assumed a pin-compatible second source existed. Nothing does, at this outline and pitch.
  • The antenna problem is the real problem. If a passive patch will not fit, the crystal-based variant or a module with an integrated antenna changes the geometry of the problem.
  • Your firmware cannot absorb the UBX-CFG-VALSET change and the schedule has no room for it.

Where to Buy MIA-M10Q-00B Replacements

From us, and we will tell you if a different variant of the module suits your design better. We stock the MIA-M10Q-00B and we keep the integration manual next to it, which is where the migration table and the two Reserved-pad footnotes live.

Tell us which receiver you're migrating from, whether your antenna is active or passive, and what your board revision can accommodate. We'll confirm what we can supply and quote it.

If the crystal-based variant is the right answer for your antenna, we'll say so rather than sell you the module on the shelf.

Frequently Asked Questions About MIA-M10Q-00B Replacements

Q1: Is there a drop-in replacement for the MIA-M10Q-00B?

A: No. u-blox states in the integration manual that the MIA-M10Q is a new product with no direct hardware migration path. There is no pin-compatible second source and no same-outline u-blox part that swaps in without a layout change.

Q2: Is the MIA-M10Q-00B itself being discontinued?

A: No. The data sheet lists it as initial production, and it is in current supply. The part that carries the end-of-life story in this family is the earlier ZOE-M8Q, which the MIA-M10Q was named to succeed.

Q3: What is the closest u-blox alternative in the same footprint?

A: The crystal-based MIA variant shares the outline and the pad grid. It differs in the RF path - no integrated LNA or SAW filter - and in the supply arrangement, which makes it the right choice for an active antenna rather than a passive one.

Q4: What is the difference between the MIA-M10Q-00B and the MIA-M10Q-01B?

A: Raw carrier-phase measurements. The -01B supports GNSS broadcast data and raw carrier-phase output; the -00B does not. Both are in the same package and both run ROM firmware SPG 5.10.

Q5: Can I keep my existing u-blox 7 or 8 driver?

A: Not without porting the configuration layer. This generation uses UBX-CFG-VALSET and UBX-CFG-VALGET messages instead of the older command set, and the integration manual marks that a required code change rather than an optional one.

Q6: What happens to my NMEA parser when I migrate?

A: Possibly nothing, but check the GSV grouping. Zero-signal C/N0 messages are now grouped separately from tracked signals, with a blank C/N0 field, and there is no configuration to restore the u-blox 7/8/M8 format.

Q7: Which pads do I need to place for a future variant swap?

A: F9 and G7, each with a 0 Ω resistor to ground. F9 is for the dual-band MIA version and G7 is for the crystal-based variant. Nine other Reserved pads on the module are left open, so the two are easy to miss.

Q8: Does the MIA-M10Q-00B support RTCM?

A: No. The migration table lists RTCM as not supported, and it is marked as requiring a code change rather than as an optional difference. Designs that feed corrections over RTCM need a different receiver.

Q9: Can I run BeiDou B1C and B1I together?

A: No, they are mutually exclusive. BeiDou B1C also cannot be combined with AssistNow or with power save modes. B1I is the signal in the default configuration.

Q10: What navigation update rates are available?

A: Up to 18 Hz with a single constellation, 10 Hz with three and 5 Hz with four. The higher single-constellation figure trades away the concurrent reception that the module is otherwise built around.

Q11: Is there a module with an integrated antenna in this family?

A: Not in the MIA outline - the MIA-M10Q has no antenna inside. It integrates a band-13 notch filter, an LNA and a SAW filter, and leaves the antenna to your design. A module with a built-in antenna is a different form factor.

Q12: What is the maximum height of the module?

A: 1.0 mm. The outline is 4.5 × 4.5 mm with a 0.5 mm pad pitch and 53 pads named A1 through J9.

Q13: Which documents do these answers come from?

A: The MIA-M10Q integration manual, UBX-21028173, and the MIA-M10Q data sheet, UBX-22015849. The migration table, the no-migration-path statement and the two Reserved-pad footnotes were all read from those two documents.

Subscribe to IC-MAX!
Contact Name
*Email
Featured PartsMore
LNK304DN-TL
LNK304DN-TL Power Integrations
LNK304GN-TL
LNK304GN-TL Power Integrations
LNK304DG-TL
LNK304DG-TL Power Integrations
TNY277PN
TNY277PN Power Integrations
TNY276PN
TNY276PN Power Integrations
TNY278PN
TNY278PN Power Integrations
TNY278GN-TL
TNY278GN-TL Power Integrations
TNY280GN-TL
TNY280GN-TL Power Integrations
TOP266KG-TL
TOP266KG-TL Power Integrations
TOP258PN
TOP258PN Power Integrations
TOP253PN
TOP253PN Power Integrations
TOP253PNAU
TOP253PNAU Power Integrations
index: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ICMASS.COM

HOME

ICMASS.COM

PRODUCT

ICMASS.COM

PHONE

ICMASS.COM

USER